kidat46
06-04-2010, 06:35 AM
po1607 serial communication problem with device 7...wtf is this and what is device 7? Only does it at idle and code clears itself when truck starts moving????
2006 QC hemi
ramcrazy
06-04-2010, 01:52 PM
OFF THE TOP OF MY HEAD :p
Here's the diagnostic flowchart for P1607:
P1607-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER SLOW RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously.
Set Condition:
The PCM has detected an interruption in the supplied battery voltage while the module is powered down. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT DTC
PENDING TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTCS
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE TO MODULE
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
Diagnostic Test
1. PENDING TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTCS
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Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If any temperature sensor DTCs are present, allow the vehicle to cool completely before proceeding with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Are there any pending Engine Coolant Temperature sensor, Ambient Air Temperature sensor, or general temperature DTCs?
Yes
Diagnose and repair any temperature sensor DTCs and retest.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
No
Go to 2
2. DTC IS ACTIVE
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Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information for this DTC.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
Go to 3
3. LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE AT PCM
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NOTE: A loss of battery voltage to the module while the module is powered down is the most likely cause of this DTC.
Inspect all PCM power and ground circuits.
Inspect and test the battery in accordance with the Service Information.
Inspect the generator drive belt for proper alignment and adjustment.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the generator system output.
Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for a damaged or shorted circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
No
Go to 4
4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Check the circuit with the ignition switch in the OFF, ON, and START positions.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the ignition switch in the ON and START positions. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Wiggle test the circuit while checking with the test light to check the circuit for an intermittent problem.
Does the test light illuminate, or not illuminate, as expected in each of the ignition switch positions?
Yes
Go to 5
No
Repair the circuit as necessary. If an open fuse is found, inspect the circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
5. (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
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With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B+ circuit.
Check the circuit with the ignition switch in the OFF, ON, and START positions.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright regardless of the position of the ignition switch. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Wiggle test the circuits while checking with the test light to check the circuit for an intermittent problem.
Is the test light illuminated and bright in each of the ignition switch positions?
Yes
Go to 6
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
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Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect Powertrain Control Module power and ground circuits.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the any data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
No
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1 (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE) .
kidat46
06-04-2010, 02:46 PM
lol...off the top of your head....hehe Thanks Mike. I'm going to check all the fuses and the battery is only a couple of months old but I'll get it checked also. Damn pcm's
Mr.Hemi
06-08-2010, 05:21 AM
Sounds like it will be easy to fix.LOLOLOL.
JohnnyHemi
06-08-2010, 05:25 AM
stick a meter on the battery and watch the voltage when you crank it.
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